Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy constitutes an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

At Jindal Stainless, the confidentiality of personal information of website users is a top priority. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Jindal Stainless collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the users (each, a “User”) of the website www.jindalstainless.com. This Privacy Policy applies to the website and all products and/or services offered by the website and describes the measures taken by Jindal Stainless to ensure that your privacy is not infringed as a result of our collection and use of your personal information. As a User of the website, the person agrees to abide by the terms and conditions mentioned herein.

For the purpose of this privacy policy, “Jindal Stainless” shall mean to include Jindal Stainless Limited and its affiliates.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

  • Every effort will be made to keep the information provided by Users in a safe manner. In general, you are not required to disclose your personal information, such as your name, address or e-mail address, etc. (“Personal Information”), as a condition of using this website and no Personal Information, is automatically collected from your visit to the website. Only in the course of filing appropriate form by you and availing various services from time to time through our website, such as our newsletters and other publications, you may be required to give your Personal Information. We only collect the information you agree to provide us, and you can choose to end a subscription or customized service at any time.
  • Jindal Stainless will not use your personal information for any purpose, other than those described in this statement, without having obtained your express consent. Furthermore, this information will not be available to any other entity or person other than Jindal Stainless. Jindal Stainless will obtain your consent before making any changes to the present privacy statement that would result in sharing or further use of your personal information. You may also, at any time, ask Jindal Stainless to not make use of or to cease using your personal information.
  • If you request information through this website and supply the website with your Personal Information, you accept that the Personal Information will be used for the purpose of providing the requested information and that the Personal Information may be used in the future to provide other information that might be of interest to you. Jindal Stainless will not use your Personal Information for any purpose, other than those described in this Privacy Policy, without having obtained your express consent. Furthermore, this Personal Information will not be available to any other entity or person other than Jindal Stainless.
  • Jindal Stainless reserves the right, however, to disclose Personal Information of the Users in the following circumstances: to adhere to the provisions of a law or regulation, to ensure its defence in the event of legal action, or to protect its rights or those of Users.

Web Browser Cookies

We use “cookies” on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our website. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you would not have to log in a password more than once, thereby saving time while on our website. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our website. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our website.

In view of above, our website may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Personal Information will not be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly.

Hyperlinks

This website includes hyperlinks to other websites that are not controlled by Jindal Stainless. These links are provided for your convenience, and should not be construed to mean that Jindal Stainless in any way endorses such websites. Jindal Stainless is not responsible for any information other than that contained in its own website. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of any such other websites where you will be providing personal information, in order to understand how the information collected will be used.

Security Measures

We assure you that to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we will employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under. Moreover, we restrict access of your Personal Information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations. However, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we cannot ensure that all of your Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personal Information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications or Users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our procedures and practices. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy it will be posted to the website and the “last updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy will be revised accordingly. We also encourage Users to periodically check this Privacy Policy to understand how we protect and use your Personal Information. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Technical Facts about this website

Source Code

The layout for this website was designed using Adobe Photoshop, HTML5, CSS3 and Javascript. The website has been built with WordPress.

Accessibility

The website www.jindalstainless.com is best viewed using latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Microsoft Internet Explorer(10+) or an equivalent browser with a screen resolution of 1280 * 768 or higher.

Typography

‘Mark Pro’, sans-serif is the font used for text throughout this website. Serif is installed by default in all browsers.

Software used to build this site:

I. Linux
II. WordPress
III. PHP
IV. MYSQL
V. HTML5, CSS3, Adobe Dreamweaver, Adobe Photoshop, Jquery, Javascript, Ajax

Software used to manage this site:

I. WordPress
II. PHP 7.4
III. MYSQL 5.7

Contact:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact: info@jindalstainless.com
Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to Jindal Stainless, such as your e-mail address, is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business.

Jurisdiction

Please be informed that any proceedings arising out of or relating to your use of this website, its content and services will be subject to the laws of India and the courts of New Delhi shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 20, 2020